Skip to main content

R2D2 2015 staff

Staff

Staff Member
Title
Training & Specialty
Roger O. Smith, Ph.D., OT, FAOTA, RESNA fellow Director Occupational Therapy and Industrial Engineering
Dave Edyburn, Ph.D. Professor Exceptional Education
Neil Oldridge, Ph.D. Senior Scientist, Professor Emeritus Health Outcomes Research
Mark Johnston, Ph.D., FACRM Professor, PI Economics, Psychology
Brooke Slavens, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, PI Motion Analysis, Rehabilitation Engineering
Ying-Chih (Inga) Wang, OTR/L, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, PI Occupational Science & Technology
Jay Kapellusch, Ph.D. Assistant Professor Ergonomics
Sheikh (Iqbal) Ahamed, Ph.D. Scientist Computer Science
Noralyn Pickens, Ph.D., OTR/L Scientist Occupational Therapy
Douglas Briggs, Ph.D. Scientist Engineering
Dennis Tomashek, M.S. Associate Researcher Educational Psychology
Joan Baumgart Research Program Manager II Accounting
Melissa Mensah-Brown, M.S. Consultant, Instructor Biomedical Engineering & Universal Design
Nathan Spaeth Instrumentation Technologist Computer Science
Qussai Obiedat Doctoral Student Health Sciences
Megan Schreiber Graduate Student Occupational Science & Technology
Hilary Domke Graduate Student Occupational Science & Technology
Caitlin Dobson Graduate Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Kaivahn Sarkaratpour Project Student Assistant Design & Visual Communication Technology
Mason Drake Project Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Cecely Hoyt Project Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Anny West Project Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Derek Ciecko Project Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Jackie Love Graduate Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Mara Hendrich Project Student Assistant Occupational Science & Technology
Megan Zimont Graphic Design Occupational Science & Technology

Collaborative Programs & Affiliates

Attainment Company
Don Bastian, Verona, WI
Bryant & Stratton College
Sandra Ceranski, M.S., OTR, Milwaukee, WI
Califex
Tereza Snyder, Sauk City, WI
Cognitopia
Tim Keating, Eugene, OR
Goodwill Industries
Rachael Baumann, Milwaukee, WI
Independence First
Lee Schulz, Milwaukee, WI
Marquette University: Biomedical Engineering Department
Jack Winters, Milwaukee, WI
Marquette University: Ubicomp Research Lab
Sheikh (Iqbal) Ahamed, Milwaukee, WI
Medical College of Wisconsin: DeYoe Lab for Neuroscience Research
Ted DeYoe, Wauwatosa, WI
Misericordia University: Assistive Technology Research Institute
Denis Anson, Dallas, PA
Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute
Stephen Lord, Randwick, Australia
Temple University
Rochelle Mendonca, Ph.D., Philadelphia, PA
Texas Women's University
Noralyn Davel Pickens, Dallas, TX
University of Indiana, IUPIU
Jeffrey Crabtree, Indianapolis, IN
University of Pennsylvania
Michelle Johnson, Philadelphia, PA
University of Pittsburgh: Tribology, Biomechanics, Ergonomics
Kurt Beschorner, Pittsburgh, PA
UW-Madison: Communication Aids and Systems Clinic, Waisman Center
Bobbi Johnson, Madison, WI
UW-Madison: McBurney Disability Resource Center
Todd Schwanke, Madison, WI
UW-Milwaukee: Student Accessibility Center
Laurie Petersen, Milwaukee, WI
UW-Stout
Michael J. Lawler, Menomonie, WI

Job Postings

Archive of Team Photos

2015 Staff Photo 2014 Staff Photo 2011 Staff Photo January 2011 Students and Staff July 2010 Students and Staff July 2010 Students July 2009 Student and Staff July 2009 Students July 2007 Students and Staff January 2007 Students and Staff December 2005 Students and Staff